Moores Cancer Center

Training Programs

Meet all of our current trainees!

Undergraduate Programs

Bridges to the Baccalaureate Program


Effiong Akpan

Samantha Barrera

Rogelio Estrada

Cassidy Kessar Evaristo

Sonjiala Hotchkiss

Louciana Sanchez

Jose Valdez

Cancer Center Creating Scientists to Address Cancer Disparities (CSP)


Maher Alhaja

Rie Davis

Cole Fassino

Madonna Hafez

Juan Villapudua

Magnolia Garcia

Araceli Haig

Rocco Haro

Caleb Henderson

Natasha Mazon

Silvia Aguirre

Maria Elena Brambila

Gabriela Contreras

Mauricio Antonio Marquez Palencia

Charlie C. Millar

Diana Miranda

Priscilla Murillo

Marikris Racho

Joyce Anne Sahagun

Anh L. Tran

Rogelio Velazquez

Anna V. Verner

UCSD Cancer Center Continuing Umbrella of Research Experiences (CURE)


Anais Ortiz

Ayanna Jenkins

Johnathan Lutzke

Joyce Sahagun

Monica Sias

Anh Tran

Sean Hui

Elzbeth Islas

Brandon Khuu

Jacqueline Thanh Thao Le

Mayra I. Lucas

Alejandra Perez

Martha Solano

Dinara Ussenova

Emerging Technology in Continuing Umbrella of Research of Experiences (ET-CURE)


Oliver Molina

Robert D. Viveros

Graduate and Postdoctoral Programs

Cancer Researchers in Nanotechnology (CRIN)


Cassandra Callmann

Ronnie Fang, PhD

Brian Luk

Natalie Mendez

Maria Proetto, PhD

Ajay Sapre

Elaine Skowronski

James Wang

Yasan Yeh

Csilla Felsen

Alexander Liberman, PhD

Carolyn Schutt, PhD

Casey Ta, PhD

Alexander Vezeridis, MD PhD

Richard Virgen-Slane, PhD

Cancer Therapeutics Training Program (CT2)


Kristin Bompiani-Myers, PhD

Joe Delaney, PhD

Alex Kislukhin, PhD

Miguel Santiago-Medina, PhD

Florian Sulzmaier, PhD

Kristen Turner, PhD

Joe Wawryzniak, PhD

Shu Zhou, PhD

Hazem Ali, PhD

Jeffery Chakedis, MD

Stuart Ibsen, PhD

Shumei Kato, MD

Katelyn McCabe, PhD

Jacqueline Sayyah, PhD

Cheng-Yu (Olivia) Tsai, PhD

UCSD NIH/NCI Cancer Training Grant


Annie Chou

Matt Jaremko

Taha Rakhshandehroo

H. Thien Nguyen

Jacob M. Gonzalez

Charles Benjamin Naman

Juliati Rahajeng

Kyle Richard Spinler

Amy Haseley Thorne

Ty Dale Troutman

Justin Hammons

Emily Mevers

Ray Fox

Sara Gorjestani

Lorena Puto

Residencies and Fellowships

Cancer Prevention & Control Research and Practice Track (CPCRPT)


Laura Goetz, MD MPH

Carolyn Senger, MD MPH

Medical Physics Residency


Adam Yock, PhD

Shyam Jani, PhD

Ryan Manger, PhD

Adam Paxton, PhD

Radiation Oncology Residency


Steven Davis, MD

Nhat-Long Pham, MD PhD

Erin Gillespie, MD

Garrett Green, MD

Anthony Paravati, MD MBA

Tyler Seibert, MD PhD

Kaveh Zakeri, MD MAS

Andrew Bruggeman, MD

Jeff Burkeen, MD MS

Daniel Seible, MD

Doug Rahn, MD

Daniel Simpson, MD

Radiological Imaging Residency


Farshad Moradi, MD, PhD

Sidhartha Tavri, MBBS

August Tuan, MD, PhD

Rahul S. Desikan, MD, PhD

Michael E. Hahn, MD, PhD

David S. Heister, MD, PhD

Paul M. Murphy, MD, PhD

Emilia Olson, MD, PhD

Christopher Malone, MD

Kazim Narsinh, MD

Rebecca Rakow-Penner, MD PhD

Khaled Restom, MD

Vipul Sheth, MD PhD

Alexander Vezeridis, MD PhD

Andrew Sung, MD

Ghiam Yamin, MD PhD

Brendon Bagley

Neal Corson, MD PhD

Junsung Rho

William James Tom

Breast Imaging Fellowship


Ajay Rao, MD

Hematology-Oncology Fellowship


Ramandeep Babbra, MD

Nam Bui, MD

Aaron Goodman, MD

Yulian Khagi, MD

Soo Park, MD

Hardeep Phull, MD MS

Rebecca Shatsky, MD

Shihfan Yeh, MD

Kay Yeung, MD PhD

Kristin Anderson, MD

Adam Burgoyne, MD

Michel Choueiri, MD

Chris Larson, MD PhD

Sariah Liu, MD PhD

Tiffany Tanaka, MD

Ida Wong-Sefidan, MD

Min Yan, MD PhD

Edwin Yau, MD

Hong Zhao, MD

Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship


Kristin Taylor, MD

Kristen Anderson, MD

Nina Shah, MD

Kristy Ward, MD MAS

Urologic Oncology Fellowship


Zachary Hamilton, MD

Michael Liss, MD

Hak Lee, MD

e

External Resources: